Privacy

Protecting your personal information is very important to ANANADA Ayurveda Resort (hereafter referred to as “the author”), which is why we strictly adhere to the rules of the data protection laws. On this website, personal data will only be collected to the extent that is technically required. Under no circumstances will collected data be sold or passed on to any third party.

Please find below a brief overview of which type of data are collected and for which purpose, as well as the way the author guarantees the protection of those data.

Data processing on this website
When you visit this website, we automatically save information to your server log files that is transmitted by your browser. These include:

• browsertype/version
• operating system used
• referrer URL (the website visited before)
• hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
• time of server request.

Making a connection to personal data is not possible. We will never merge any of those data with any other data sources, and after a statistical evaluation, the data will be deleted.

In the area of online marketing, we exclusively make use of the functionalities of retargeting. All personal data will exclusively be used for our own and Familotel AG’s marketing purposes.

Cookies
Some areas of our websites use so-called cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies cause no damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies on our websites do not gather any personal data either. We use the information contained in cookies to make it easier for you to use our web pages and to adjust them according your needs.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want any cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the respective option in the system settings of your browser. You can always delete stored cookies in the system settings of your browser. If you do not accept cookies, this may result in functional restrictions of our offers.

Data protection information
People who are interested in our offers can contact us via special online forms, by telephone or by mail. In order to be able to handle these inquiries, we collect personal data.

Personal data will never be passed on to third parties or used after the inquiry has been processed. If it is necessary to pass on data to third parties in order to be able to reply to an inquiry, the inquirer’s consent is regarded as given for this particular case.

Data will not be used for advertising purposes.

Public procedures directory:

In accordance with § 4g of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the data protection officer must make the information set out in § 4e BDSG available in an appropriate way. We hereby directly comply with this obligation, waiving submission of an individual application on your part.

Purposes of the collection, processing or use of data

The principal purpose of the collection, processing or use of personal data is the sale, management and support of customer orders in the field of

operating a hotel:
Secondary purposes of the collection, processing or use of personal data are personnel, supplier and customer management.

Description of the relevant groups of people and the respective data and data categories:
In order to fulfill the intended purposes set out in point 4, personal data of the following groups of people will be collected, processed and used

Customer data (address data, contract data)

Personnel data for the management of employees and external staff

Data of business partners (address data, contract data)

Data of suppliers (address data, contract data)

Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data may be communicated
Public bodies who receive the data due to legal regulations (e.g. social security institutions, public authorities)

Internal departments involved in carrying out the respective business processes (personnel management, accounting, marketing, sales, telecommunication and EDP)

External parties involved in the handling of business processes (partners of the business processes designated in …)

Externe Auftragnehmer entsprechend § 11 BDSG

External contractors in accordance with § 11 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

Credit institutions and tax offices (salary payments, payment transactions within the identified business processes)

Insurance companies within the company pension scheme

Standard periods for the deletion of data:
The data will be deleted after the expiration of the legal, statutory or contractual retention periods. Data which are not subject to the obligation to store data will be deleted after they have been used for the purposes described above.

Planned data transfer to third countries:
not planned

Disclaimer of warranties:
The information, data and content are permanently examined and updated. Despite all due care, some information may have changed in the meantime. Therefore no liability or warranty can be assumed for the accuracy, completeness and up-to-dateness.

Data:
The security of the data transmitted to us via the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We do guarantee, however, that transmitted data will only be used and processed for the intended purposes and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

If you have any questions, please contact our data protection officer at info@ananda-resort.com

Google Analytics and Google Remarketing
This website uses Google Remarketing and Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics also uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. small text files stored on your computer which permit to analyze your use of the website. The information about your use of this website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyze your usage of the website, compile reports about website activities for the website operators and for the provision of other services in connection with website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties to the extent that this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google make a connection between your IP address and other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the relevant setting of your browser software; we do point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website. By using this website you agree that the data collected about you by Google will be processed in the aforementioned way and for the purpose mentioned above. Google Privacy Policy (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

The author has extended the Google Analytics standard code by one more line, which means that IP addresses will only be transmitted in a shortened form now. This makes a personal identification absolutely impossible.

Google+
Our web presence uses the “+1” button by social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The links are recognizable in our web presence by the Google+ logo or the addition of “+1”.

If you open a web page of our web presence which contains such a button, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Google servers.

Google will send the contents of the “+1” button directly to your browser and integrate it into the web page. We therefore have no influence over the extent of the data Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data are collected without clicking the button. Such data, including the IP address, will only be collected from members who are logged in.

This information will be transmitted to Google and stored there. In order to prevent this from happening, you will have to log out of your Google account before clicking the link. The functions allocated to the Google links, especially the transfer of information and user data, are not activated by visiting our website yet, but only by clicking the respective links.

To find out more about the purpose and extent of data collection by Google+, as well as how your data will be further processed and used there, and for more information on your related rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please see the Google+ privacy policy
(http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html).

Facebook social plug-ins
Our web presence uses social plug-ins („plug-ins“) by social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (”Facebook”). The plug-ins are identified by a Facebook logo or the addition of “Facebook social plug-in”. If you open a web page of our web presence which contains such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. Facebook will send the contents of the plug-in directly to your browser and integrate it into the web page. By integrating the plug-ins, Facebook will receive the information that you have opened the respective page of our web presence. If you are logged in with Facebook, Facebook will be able to allocate your visit to your Facebook account. If you interact by using the plug-ins, such as by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the respective information will be directly transmitted to Facebook from your browser and stored there. To find out more about the purpose and extent of data collection by Facebook, as well as how your data will be further processed and used there, and for more information on your related rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please see Facebook’s privacy information. If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you when you visit our web presence, please log out of Facebook before you visit our web presence.

Twitter Plug-ins
This website uses social plug-ins by social network Twitter. Twitter is operated by: Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.
The plug-ins can be recognized by one of the Twitter logos (bird outline/relief). There are different Twitter logos. You can look at them at the link (http://twitter.com/about/resources/logos) on the Twitter website.

When you open the website, the browser establishes a direct connection with the (presumably US-based) Twitter servers. Twitter will send the contents of the plug-in directly to your browser and integrate it into the web page.

We have no influence over the extent of the data Twitter collects with this plug-in and we therefore inform you according to our current knowledge and according to the information available by Twitter, which the customer can look up at (http://twitter.com/about/resources) on the Twitter website.

By integrating the plug-ins, Twitter will receive the information that you have opened the respective website. If you are logged in with Twitter at the time the plug-in is used, Twitter will be able to allocate your visit to a user account.  If you interact by using the plug-ins, such as by clicking a “Tweet This” button or leaving a comment, the respective information will be directly transmitted to Twitter from your browser and stored there.

If you are a member of Twitter and do not want Twitter to collect data about you and link them with the data stored at Twitter through the web presence of our website, you will have to log out of Twitter before visiting the website. If you are not a member of Twitter or if you logged out of Twitter before visiting the website, there is still a possibility that Twitter will find out and store the IP address.

You can learn more about the purpose and extent of data collection by Twitter, as well as how your data will be further processed and used there, and find more information on your related rights and configuration options to protect your privacy in Twitter’s privacy information at the link http://twitter.com/privacy.

Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we will need your valid e-mail address as well as information that will allow us to confirm that you are the owner of the stated e-mail address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No other data will be collected.

You can revoke your consent that we store your data and e-mail address and use them to send you the newsletter at any time.